FAQ

This page contains FAQ for Bella Costa. By Florida Statute, every condominium must provide a Question & Answer sheet, also called a Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) list. These FAQs must be provided by the association’s legal counsel, and updated annually.


Frequently Asked Questions & Answers
Q:   What are my voting rights in the Condominium Association?
A:   Article III, Section 2 of the Articles of Incorporation provides that each unit is entitled to one (1) vote. The Declarations of Condominium for Bella Costa #1 (Section 16.3) and Bella Costa #2 (Section 15.3) provide that units owned by more than one owner are collectively entitled to one (1) vote.
Q:   What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on my right to use my unit?
A:   The Use Restrictions are contained in Article 18 of the Declaration of Condominium of Bella Costa #1, and Article 17 of the Declaration of Condominium of Bella Costa #2. Both declarations restrict use of the property to single-family residential use; no person, corporation or other entity is allowed to have an ownership interest in more than two (2) units governed by the Association; owners must comply with all governmental regulations. Owners must also comply with rules and regulations that are adopted by the Board from time to time; there are restrictions on signs and parking; owners are required to keep the unit in a clean and sanitary condition. Section 21.4 of the Declaration for Bella Costa #1, and Section 20.4 of the Declaration for Bella Costa #2 restrict pets in the community. Leasing is restricted as described below; please review the Declaration, Bylaws, and Rules and Regulations.
Q:   What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on the leasing of my unit?
A:   The Declarations of Condominium for Bella Costa #1 (Section 18.4) and Bella Costa #2 (Section 17.4) provide that only entire units may be leased to a tenant and his or her family. The Declaration of Condominium for Bella Costa #1 (Section 20.1) and Bella Costa #2 (Section 19.1) requires the advance approval of the Association prior to any lessee taking possession of a unit.
Q:   How much are my assessments to the condominium association for my unit type and when are they due?
A:   Regular maintenance fee assessments and reserve assessments are due quarterly on or before the 1st day of January, April, July, and October of each year. The amount for each unit per quarter for fiscal year 2019 is as follows: January- $1516.00; April- $1516.00; July – $1516.00; October- $1516.00
Q:   Do I have to be a member in any other association? If so, what is the name of the association and what are my voting rights in this association? Also, how much are my assessments?
A:   No.
Q:   Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities? If so, how much am I obligated to pay annually?
A:   No.
Q:   Is the Condominium Association involved in any court cases in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000? If so, identify each such case.
A:   There are no court cases in which the Condominium is facing liability in excess of $100,000.

NOTE: THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE. A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD REFER TO ALL REFERENCES, EXHIBITS HERETO, THE SALES CONTRACT, AND THE CONDOMINIUM DOCUMENTS.

CLICK HERE for a printable/downloadable version.